Roxy Pro Gold Coast Round 4 ON Followed by Quiksilver Pro Round 3

SNAPPER ROCKS, Queensland/Australia (Monday, March 6, 2011) – The swell has moved slightly East overnight and Snapper Rocks is beginning to take shape with clean three-to-four foot (1.5 metre) waves steaming down the point. The Roxy Pro Gold Coast will commence Round 4 of competition at 8am followed by the Quiksilver Pro Gold Coast beginning Round 3 at approximately 10am local time.

The opening events of the 2011 ASP World Title season, the Quiksilver and Roxy Pro Gold Coast are moving into the business ends of competition, and with Snapper Rocks projected to fire for the remainder of the window, the world’s best surfers are poised to put on a show for the 2011 kickoff event.

“We have improved conditions this morning with some really nice waves hugging the point,” Richie Porta, ASP International Head Judge said. “We’re in a position now where we need to put in some long days to ensure the completion of both events so we’ll be opening up this morning with the women’s Round 4 at 8am followed immediately by men’s Round 3 at around 10am.

Up first this morning will be the rookie clash between Pauline Ado (FRA), 20, and Tyler Wright (AUS), 16, in the first heat of Round 4.

The Roxy Pro Gold Coast will be webcast LIVE via

When men’s competition resumes, up first will be former two-time ASP World Champion Mick Fanning (AUS), 29, up against progressive islander Dusty Payne (HAW), 22, in the opening heat of Round 3.

The Quiksilver Pro Gold Coast will be webcast LIVE via

The event will also be broadcast LIVE free-to-air on One HD.

For more information, log onto


Heat 1: 
Pauline Ado (FRA) vs. Tyler Wright (AUS)

Heat 2: Laura Enever (AUS) vs. Sofia Mulanovich (PER)

Heat 3: Coco Ho (HAW) vs. Jacqueline Silva (BRA)

Heat 4: Carissa Moore (HAW) vs. Courtney Conlogue (USA)


Heat 1: 
Mick Fanning (AUS) vs. Dusty Payne (HAW)

Heat 2: Jadson Andre (BRA) vs. Tiago Pires (PRT)

Heat 3: Adrian Buchan (AUS) vs. Josh Kerr (AUS)

Heat 4: Michel Bourez (PYF) vs. Adam Melling (AUS)

Heat 5: Heitor Alves (BRA) vs. Matt Wilkinson (AUS)

Heat 6: Kelly Slater (USA) vs. Matt Banting (AUS)

Heat 7: Jordy Smith (ZAF) vs. Cory Lopez (USA)

Heat 8: Brett Simpson (AUS) vs. Fredrick Patacchia (HAW)

Heat 9: Adriano de Souza (BRA) vs. Daniel Ross (AUS)

Heat 10: Owen Wright (AUS) vs. Alejo Muniz (BRA)

Heat 11: Joel Parkinson (AUS) vs. Kai Otton (AUS)

Heat 12: Taj Burrow (AUS) vs. Julian Wilson (AUS)